2017-2018 Board of Directors

Executive Committee:

Chair     Herb Spence, Spence Brothers

First Vice Chair/Community Impact Co-Chair    Carrie Travis, Covenant HealthCare

Second Vice Chair   Terry Robinson, Hemlock Semiconductor

Immediate Past Chair   David Youngstrom, Yeo & Yeo CPAs & Business Consultants

Campaign Chair   Jim Miller, Nexteer Automotive

Secretary   Bryan Gilleland, Frankenmuth Insurance

Treasurer    Brian Dixon, Yeo & Yeo CPAs & Business Consultants

Community Impact Co-Chair   James B. Cross, Dow Corning Corporation Retiree

UWSC Liaison to SCF   Keith Wenzel, Chemical Bank

SCF Liaison to UWSC  John Shelton, Zehnder's of Frankenmuth

Bylaws Chair    Bridget Hollingsworth, HAP - Health Alliance Plan

Nominations Chair   Steve Schlicht, UAW Retiree/Local 467

Executive Committee Members at Large:

David Kelly, UAW Region ID

Joseph Kiss, Bank of America, Merrill Lynch

Angie Miller, Mid-Michigan Area Labor Council

Members at Large:     

Evan Allardyce, IBEW Local 557

Chad Arndt, UAW Local 699/Nexteer Automotive

Rev. Hurley Coleman, World Outreach Campus Church

Rev. Heather Collins, Covenant HealthCare

Harry Cripps, UAW Local 668/GM Powertrain

Lesley Foxx Sims, Saginaw Housing Commission

Craig Goslin, Saginaw Spirit Hockey Club

Suzanne Greenberg, Great Lakes Bay Region CAN Council (Agency Rep.)

George Heilbronn, Carpenters Local 706

Deborah R. Huntley, Saginaw Valley State University

James Jesselaitis, General Motors

Mike Kitson, Braun Kendrick P.L.C.

Elvis Machul, Garber Buick

Mike Major, Saginaw Valley State University

Michelle Mitchell, Consumers Energy

Eve Perry, Steelworkers Local 9899

Steve Persyn, The Dow Chemical Company

Michele Reynolds, CMU College of Medicine

Teresa Santana, Wanigas Credit Union

Will Smith, Tri-City Post-Michigan State Police

Cheryl Synder, United Steel Worker Local 9899/ Ascension Health - St. Mary's of Michigan

Melissa Spranger, Chemical Bank

Michelle Tomandl, Huntington National Bank

Douglas Trombley, Saginaw Township Community Schools